Advanced & effective organic Norwegian skincare
Apricot - Prunus Armeniaca
♦ A light weight, nutritious oil
♦ Does not clog pores
♦ Rich in GLA
♦ Full of vitamines A and E
♦ Restores the skin
Apricot kernel oil is an easy and pleasant oil that moisturizes the skin in a gentle way. Apricot kernel oil is so special because it is equally suitable for oily skin to dry, sensitive skin. This oil is light and does not clog pores while delivering moisture to the skin.
Apricot oil is rich in GLA (gamma linoleic acid) which comes from the essential fatty acid omega-6. GLA in apricots helps the skin to maintain moisture balance, while firming up the skin.
Apricot kernel oil is also rich in vitamins A and E that are important and effective vitamins when it comes to preventing the signs of aging and restoring the skin. This fine natural oil has a nourishing effect and can alleviate eczema and problematic.
We use organic apricot kernel oil in our natural Argan Night Serum.